CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A85287

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclanilide Technical (CAS# 113136-77-9), imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Meola:

In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cyclanilide Technical, which has the Chemical Abstracts name of: 1-(2,4-Dichlorophenylaminocarbonyl) cyclopropane carboxylic acid, is used as a plant growth regulator.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division